CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K80020

Mr. Allen Guo
Ashford Textiles
16921 Western Ave., Bldg. 300
Gardena, CA

RE: The tariff classification of a towel from China.

Dear Mr. Guo:

In your letter dated October 9, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is a towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry woven fabric. One side is sheared and printed with the logo “Ebonite” and the phrase “Bowl to Win”. The reverse side has uncut loops. All of the edges are hemmed. The rectangular towel measures 16 x 25 inches. You indicate that this towel will be sold to a bowling equipment company.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6307.90.8940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction pillow shells, of cotton shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton… cotton towels of pile or tufted construction . The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division